U.S. flag
[…] dual banking system might be jeopardized because State banks might opt

to convert from state to national bank charters to avoid compliance

with a multitude of different state laws in each state in which State

banks wished to operate through interstate branches.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


 

\14\ Section 36(f)(1)(A)(ii) also provided for preemption of

host state law where the Comptroller determines that state law

discriminates between an interstate national bank and an interstate

state bank.

\15\ Section 36(f)(1)(A)reads in relevant part as follows:

The laws of the host State regarding community reinvestment,

consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate

branches shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-

State national bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a

branch of a bank chartered by that State, except--

(i) when Federal law preempts the application of such State laws

to a national bank * * *

In the context of the law applicable to branches of out-of-state

State banks, however, section 1831a(j)(1) read in relevant part as

follows:

The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community

reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment

of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State

of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws

apply to a branch of a bank chartered by that State. (Emphasis

added.)

\16\ The reference to ``applicable usury ceilings'' in the

Riegle-Neal Act Conference Report's (``Conference Report'')

discussion of host state consumer protection laws clearly indicates

that the statute's reference to consumer protection laws of host