U.S. flag
[…] that the statute's reference to consumer protection laws of host

states included any applicable host state usury ceilings. See H.R.

Rep. No. 651, 103d Cong., 2d Sess., 51 (1994).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


 

On June 1, 1997, the interstate branching provisions of the Riegle-

Neal Act became fully effective. Shortly thereafter, on July 3, 1997,

section 1831a(j) was amended by the Riegle-Neal Amendments Act to

revise the applicable law clause for State banks. As amended by the

Riegle-Neal Amendments Act, section 1831a(j)(1) provides:


 

The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community

reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment

of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State

of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws

apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national

bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an

out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding

sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch. (Emphasis

added.) 17


 

\17\ Pub. L. 105-24, 111 Stat. 238 (1997).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


 

As explained by the legislation's sponsor, Representative Roukema,

the purpose of the legislation was to provide parity between State

banks and national banks. In describing the amendment's effect on host

state consumer protection laws, she indicated:


 

* * * Moreover, it recognizes the importance of host State laws

by requiring all out-of-State banks to comply with host State laws

in four key areas, community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair

lending, and intrastate branching, unless the State law has been

preempted (with respect to) national banks. In that instance the law

of the State which issued the charter will prevail.18


 

\18\ 143 Cong. Rec. H3089 (daily ed. May 21, 1997).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------


 

Therefore, under section 1831a(j)(1), the laws of a host state

apply to branches of out-of-state State banks to the same extent such

state laws would apply to a branch of an out-of-state national bank. If

the laws of the host state would be inapplicable to a branch of an out-

of-state national bank they are equally inapplicable to a branch of an

out-of-state State bank and the home state law will generally apply to

the branch of an out-of-state State bank.19

---------------------------------------------------------------------------