U.S. flag
[…] formulations calling for this information, including a requirement to 
disclose known material events, trends or uncertainties.\28\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

   \28\ A general instruction in MD&A states that companies "shall 
focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to 
management that would cause reported financial information not to be 
necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future 
financial condition." Item 303(a) of Regulation S-K, Instruction 3 
(17 CFR 229.303(a)). For small businesses, Item 303(b) of Regulation 
S-B (17 CFR 228.303(b)) states in part that "discussion should 
address the past and future financial condition and results of 
operation of the small business issuer * * *" for each of the last 
two fiscal years. Item 303(b) of Regulation S-B contains an 
instruction (Instruction 1) similar to Instruction 3 of Item 303(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------