| Institute
[…] and commercial lending companies are not authorized to accept FDIC-insured
              deposits and are not treated as "insured banks" under
              the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (the "FDIA") or as
              member banks under Sections 23A or 23B.
 The Institute's mission is to help resolve the many special legislative, regulatory
  and tax issues confronting internationally headquartered financial institutions
  that engage in banking, securities and/or insurance activities in the United
  States.
 5  See
                GLBA § 114(b)(4),
              codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1828a(b)(4) ("The [Federal Reserve]
              Board may, by regulation or order, impose restrictions or requirements
              on relationships or transactions between a branch, agency, or commercial
              lending company of a foreign bank in the United States and any
              affiliate in the United States of such foreign bank" if the
          Federal Reserve Board makes certain findings.).
 |