| Federal Trade Commission May 27, 2004 Office of the Comptroller of the Currency250 E Street, S.W.
[…] products,” Conf Rept 108-396 at
 65, Congress could not have intended to discourage the obtaining of 
        consumer reports in this
 manner.
 17 FACTA section 111 adds new definitions for “credit” and 
        “creditor” to the FCRA,
 providing that those terms are as defined in the Equal Credit 
        Opportunity Act (“ECOA”). The ECOA defines “credit” as, among other 
        things, any right to “purchase products or services and defer payment 
        therefor.” 12 CFR 202.2(j).
 18 See supra note 10 and accompanying text.
 19 See, e.g., 12 CFR 202.3(c) (defining “incidental credit” 
        as credit not subject to a
 finance charge and not payable by agreement in more than four 
        installments).
 20 See 12 CFR 202.2(l) (defining “creditor” to include “a 
        person who, in the ordinary
 course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective 
        applicants to creditors”).
 21 The Commission notes that the lender to whom the doctor 
        refers the consumer’s credit
 application may need the benefit of the Agencies’ rules in order to 
        provide the financing for the medical procedure.
 22 Were a creditor to draw an inference about a borrower’s