U.S. flag
[…] • 4

    See 86 Fed. Reg. 6,742, 6,750 (Jan. 22, 2021) (“The primary purpose exception, . . . with respect to a particular business line, [applies when] the primary purpose of the agent’s or nominee’s business relationship with its customers is not the placement of funds with depository institutions. Whether an agent or nominee qualifies for the primary purpose exception will be based on an analysis of the agent’s or nominee’s relationship with those customers.”).  See also 12 C.F.R. § 303.243(b)(4)(v)(B) (“The FDIC will approve an application … if the FDIC finds that the applicant demonstrates that, with respect to the particular business line under which the third party places or facilitates the placement of deposits, the primary purpose of the third party's business relationship with its customers is a purpose other than the placement or facilitation of the placement of deposits.”).

  • 5

    Proposal, supra note 3, § 303.243(b)(4)(v)(B) (“The FDIC will approve an application … if the FDIC finds that the applicant demonstrates that, with respect to the particular business line under which the third party places or facilitates the placement of deposits, the primary purpose of the third party’s business relationship with the insured depository institution is for a substantial purpose other than to provide a deposit-placement service or FDIC deposit insurance for customer funds placed at the insured depository institution.”).

  • 6