Skip Header

Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation

Each depositor insured to at least $250,000 per insured bank

FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts

[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]

4000 - Advisory Opinions


Size and Design of Official Bank or Savings Association Logo Placed at Teller Windows May Not Vary from Requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 328.1

FDIC 91-29 April 16, 1991 James A. Clark, Regional Counsel

This letter is in response to your letter of March 20, 1991 to Review Examiner Jim Thornton, and further to your conversation of April 11, 1991 with JoAnna Gekas of this office regarding ***'s proposed modification of its teller signs.

Section 328.2 of the FDIC's Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 328.2, provides that each insured bank must continuously display an official bank or savings association sign at each station or window where insured deposits are received, with the exception of automatic service facilities.

The official bank and savings association signs are described in section 328.1 of the FDIC's Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. §  328.1. The official bank sign is required to be 7'' by 3'' in size, and the official savings association sign is required to be 5 1/8" in diameter. In addition, the required designs of the official signs are contained in section 328.1.

After consultation with our offices in Washington, D.C., we were informed that the FDIC has never granted a variance to the requirements of sections 328.1 and 328.2 of the FDIC's Rules and Regulations. The requirements concerning size and design of teller signs are absolute. As a result, the size and design of signs placed at ***'s teller windows must comply with the requirements of sections 328.1 and 328.2.


[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]